EGVYB 2019 Playoff Information

Mustang

  • Playoffs for the Mustang League will consist of a single elimination bracket tournament.  
  • Team seedings will be determined by end of year record.  
  • In the case of a tie, Runs Allowed for the season will first be used.  If there is a still a tie, then Runs Scored for the season will be used.    
  • Time limit for the games is 2 hours and 30 minutes.  
  • Pitch count is still in effect for the entirety of the playoffs.  
  • No run limit throughout entire game
  • Higher Seeded Team is the Home Team

The 6  team bracket and schedule is below.  

Final Regular Season Standings

1. Yellow - Michelini       6-4-1

2. Light Blue - Maday     5-5-1

3. Orange - Heyse           5-6-1

4. Purple - Murray          4-5-2

5.  Green - Novoselsky  4-6-1

6. Blue - Dejlitko             3-8-0

Tuesday June 25th Games

#6 Blue Dejlitko  12 vs #3 Orange Heyse 10  -  CAF #3 6pm

#5 Green Novoselsky  14  VS #4 Purple Murray 12  - CAF #4  6pm

Thursday June 27th Games (Semi Finals) 

#1 Yellow Michelini 11 vs #5 Green Novoselsky 8  - Audobon South 6pm

#2  Lt Blue Maday 24 vs #6 Blue Dejlitko 3   -  Audobon North 6pm

Monday July 1st (Championship)  Lions 2   7pm

#1 Yellow Michelini vs #2 Lt Blue Maday - Lions 2  7pm


Team Pitcher Innings Pitched # of Pitches
Michelini Joshua Nowak 2 35
Griffin Ewen 3 35
Ethan Wetzel 2 20
Maday Ryan Maday 2 35
Lukas Heimer 2 32
Evan Cisneros 2 30

Bronco

  • Playoffs for the Mustang League will consist of a single elimination bracket tournament.  
  • Team seedings will be determined by end of year record.  
  • In the case of a tie, Runs Allowed for the season will first be used.  If there is a still a tie, then Runs Scored for the season will be used.    
  • Time limit for the games is 2 hours and 30 minutes.  
  • Pitch count is still in effect for the entirety of the playoffs.  
  • No run limit throughout entire game
  • Higher Seeded Team is the Home Team

The 5  team bracket and schedule is below.  

Final Regular Season Standings (11 Games)

1. Green - Gbur              8-3-0

2. Crimson - Coletta      7-4-0

3. Red - Groenhof          6-5-0

4. Blue - Luebke             4-7-0

5. Yellow - Nordstrom   2-9-0

Tuesday June 25th Games

#4 Blue Luebke 15  vs  #5 Yellow Nordstrom 29  Windemere West

Thursday June 27th Games (Semi Finals) 

#1 Green Gbur 26 vs #5 Yellow Nordstrom 14 - Windemere West 6pm

#2  Crimson Coletta 3  vs #3 Red Groenhof 18 -  Windemere East 6pm

Monday July 1st (Championship)  7pm   Lions 1

#1 Green Gbur vs #3 Red - Groenhof - Lions 1 7pm


 

Team Pitcher Innings Pitched # of Pitches
Gbur Adam Santoyo 35
Nick Curth 10
Eddie Lagrimas 48
Aiden Jasinek 24
Jack Bise 35
Groenhof James Groenhof 1 19
Hayden Hoerbert 3 34
Grant Heitman 2 35
Karl Heitman 2 35